Follow Us!

Patrol Update from Raja Ampat’s Marine Park Authority up to May, 2021 by Allan Ramandey* & Nikka Gunadharma**

Dear readers, we are back for more news from our regular, community patrol activities within the Raja Ampat Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) network during the course of May, 2021 (here is the link to our April’s patrol update).

In May, a total of 67 patrol was conducted by the Raja Ampat’s Marine Park Authority’s*** Jaga Laut – the formal name for the community-based rangers patrolling the MPAs – from eight monitoring posts across seven areas under the MPAs network. 

From the mentioned total, eight violations were encountered this month, and here are some of the updates from each MPA. 


Asia and Ayau Islands Marine Protected Area

Rangers from Asia and Ayau Islands MPA conducted a total of eight patrols, and found one violation on the 27th of May, 2021, when a fishermen from a nearby village was caught with a particular fishing gear (the locals called it “Rawai”) that is not allowed within Raja Ampat MPAs.

Jaga Laut quickly approached his fishing boat to stop his activity, before finally provided explanation related to the fishing gears allowed to be used within the Raja Ampat’s MPAs according to its Management and Zoning Plan Document for the Year 2019-2038. The mentioned fishermen voluntarily turned over the mentioned fishing gear.

Photo 1. A local fishermen caught with banned fishing gear in Asia and Ayau Islands MPA. The particular fishing gear is banned in all Raja Ampat MPAs due to its potential to harm the coral reefs. (Photo by: BLUD UPTD Pengelolaan KKP Kepulauan Raja Ampat/2021).

 

Mayalibit Bay MPA

Jaga Laut from Mayalibit Bay MPA conducted a total of eight patrols this month, and did not find any violations. Violation or not, rangers took Resources Use Monitoring (RUM) data to all the MPA’s users for both fisheries and tourism activities.

Photo 2. Jaga Laut from Mayalibit Bay MPA approached a fishing boat and was preparing to interview the fishermen. Five fishing boats encountered within the Sustainable Fisheries Zone, and RUM data was recorded from all five. (Photo by: BLUD UPTD Pengelolaan KKP Kepulauan Raja Ampat/2021).

 

Dampier Strait MPA

A combined of 21 patrols were conducted by Jaga Laut from both Gam and Yenaduak monitoring posts in Dampier Strait MPA. While rangers from Gam did not find any violations this month, Yenaduak encountered one violation.

Jaga Laut from Yenaduak Monitoring Post found a local fishermen within a non-extractive sub-zone on the 11th of May, 2021. Rangers approached his fishing boat, explained the borders of the mentioned sub-zone, before directing him to sail away from his current location.

Photo 3. One of the users encountered by the rangers from Dampier Strait MPA’s Yenaduak Monitoring Post. No violation found; all passengers possessed entrance fee’s cards. (Photo by: BLUD UPTD Pengelolaan KKP Kepulauan Raja Ampat/2021).

 

Misool Islands MPA

Rangers from Misool Islands MPA conducted a total of seven patrols, and encountered two violations this month; both were found during a patrol on the 06th of May, 2021, when two yachts caught without entrance fee’s cards.

Jaga Laut approached both yachts, and explained the benefits and importance of entrance fee for managing Raja Ampat’s MPAs Network sustainably. Rangers then took documentation of the visitors’ identification, before directing them to settle this issue through the Raja Ampat’s Marine Park Authority’s office in Waisai.

Photo 4. One of the yachts caught by the rangers from Misool Islands MPA without entrance fee’s cards during a patrol on the 06th of May, 2021. (Photo by: BLUD UPTD Pengelolaan KKP Kepulauan Raja Ampat/2021).

 

Kofiau–Boo Islands MPA

Eight patrols were conducted by the rangers from Kofiau-Boo Islands MPA this month, and one violation was found on the 11th of May, 2021, when a fishing boat was caught without proper licenses. Rangers then instructed him to settle this issue before directing the fishing boat to sail away from the MPA.

Photo 5. Regular briefing was conducted prior to every patrol – Rangers from Kofiau-Boo Islands MPA was having one of them in their monitoring post before departing for patrol that day. (Photo by: BLUD UPTD Pengelolaan KKP Kepulauan Raja Ampat/2021).

 

Fam Islands MPA

Nine patrols were conducted within Fam Islands MPA by the Jaga Laut, and three violations were found in the 14th of May, 2021. Those violations were three fishing boats caught within the Tourism and Food Security Sub-zone; a no take zone.

Rangers then provided explanation about the zoning system within Fam Islands MPA, the borders between the zones, recorded RUM data from the three fishing boats, before directing them to sail away from the mentioned sub-zone.

Photo 6. Rangers from Fam Islands MPA during one of their patrols. Besides MPA-related violations, Jaga Laut were also responsible for RUM data collection, and observation of several marine biotas during each of their patrols. (Photo by: BLUD UPTD Pengelolaan KKP Kepulauan Raja Ampat/2021).

 

West Waigeo Islands Marine Reserve

A total of nine patrols were conducted by Jaga Laut from Wayag Monitoring Post in West Waigeo Islands Marine Reserves. No violations were found this month, RUM data was collected from all the users encountered by the rangers.

Photo 7. Two out of four yachts encountered by Wayag’s Jaga Laut that day – all crews and passengers possessed entrance fee’s cards. (Photo by: BLUD UPTD Pengelolaan KKP Kepulauan Raja Ampat/2021).

 

Table 1. Table of Patrol Count from Seven MPAs in Raja Ampat from May 2020 to March 2021.

MonthAsia and Ayau Islands MPAMayalibit Bay MPADampier Strait MPAMisool Islands MPAKofiau – Boo Islands MPAFam Islands MPAWest Waigeo Islands Marine Reserve (Wayag)Total
Year: 2020
May44821061044
June7611577952
July7612532540
August8696104649
September86104105649
October9813688961
November10815888865
December58147881060
Year: 2021
January5814989760
February1081988101073
March1181810891276
April9815987965
May8821789667

 

So, those were the news from eight monitoring posts within Raja Ampat MPAs network. We hope to see you again in July, for our June’s update. 

We sincerely hope this would be useful for you. Thank you very much for your time, attention, and kind support – as always. Stay happy and stay healthy, dear Readers!

*           Data and Information Staff for Raja Ampat’s Marine Park Authority

**         Raja Ampat Communication and Outreach Coordinator for Conservation International Indonesia

***        The official name for Raja Ampat’s Marine Park Authority is Badan Layanan Umum Daerah Unit Pelaksana Teknis Daerah (BLUD UPTD) Pengelolaan Kawasan Konservasi Perairan (KKP) Kepulauan Raja Ampat.

About the Author